Tuesday, January 21, 2014 @ 8:22 AM | 0 Comments

Yo. It's been....months. Anyone still out there?

We really did neglect this blog eh? Sorry about that. Truth is, we kinda got...out of touch with Kpop. I was more into Korean indie during our...hiatus (?) but I just didn't have time to blog about them with A2 and university stuff to sort out those few months. BUT! I recently started listening to my Kpop stuff again and it just brought back so many good memories (': I kinda caught up with the more recent stuff since then and you might hear more stuff from us possibly (can't gurantee with my course unfortunately)!


ps. The time has come. More idols are currently younger than us. SO WEIRD. Half of Got7's members are younger than us. Also JYP seems to like his Chinese Thai recruits. ALSO WHAT KIND OF NAME IS BAMBAM?!

Labels: ,

{ }

Monday, May 6, 2013 @ 4:27 PM | 2 Comments

Greetings to all the dead readers out there...*crickets*

Apologies for being gone for so long, Rachel and I are officially high school/college graduates! Whatever you want to call it. Technically we were done with "high school" 2 years ago. As of last week, we finished our classes for our A levels course! Exams are approaching of course (One for me next week) but I wouldn't be me if I didn't blog in the most crucial times of the year right? Procrastination queen

I recently watched 2PM's newly released MV, "Comeback when you hear this song". I must say, that I'm loving the choreo to the song! It's very well balanced, and it's got nice stage props and a good use of the stage too. I like the whole synchronise thing going on with the arms and the legs swinging about. It's got an 80s feel to it? I don't know which era it is, but it's certainly not techno 21st century style.

The melody is a little too repetitive for me, something a little like 15&'s newly released "Somebody" (which I actually really enjoy). This melody was a little too...bland and boring for me, but it's not making me pull my own hair out, so I guess that's ok.

I'm elated on the part that Chansung and Nichkhun actually have a lot more parts in this song than I ever remembered in any of their previous songs. Maybe Chansung got a little bit more before, but I can never recall how much (or little) Nichkhun's was! I'll continue to hope and pray for Taecyeon though. The poor guy probably only had a few lines of rap.

Here's the MV if you haven't watched it already :)




-Naz

Labels: ,

{ }

Saturday, April 6, 2013 @ 9:55 PM | 0 Comments

I AM BACK TO REVIVE THIS BABY OF OURS! I AM SO SORRY ABOUT NEGLECTING YOU BABYYYYYYY!

Anyway, 3 weeks ago a Korean Indie group finally set foot in Malaysia annnnnnd I was there to watch it. It was amazing. So amazing I don't even know how to describe it. All I know is that I went really crazy, shouted a lot and got pissed at everyone that tried disrupting this experience.

Basically I discovered Idiotape about a week or 2 before Future Music and I was absolutely in love with that whole album. Obviously when I found out that they were going to be at Future I immediately started creating the perfect lie to convince my mum about letting me go. And it worked. So last minute but so worth the rush. It was one of the best live stages I've ever been to (even though I haven't been to a lot). Totally worth me running to the stage almost 20 minutes earlier because guess who got to be smack in the middle and all the way at the front. I swear the drummer's stamina is so crazy he just played for nearly an hour straight. Alsooooo managed to get myself in their little video thing (if you can spot me).


Seeing them live just makes me love their stuff even more now. I also realised that I always listen to them on Saturday nights ever since then. Maybe I was trying to relive the moment subconciously.
BUT HERE ARE SOME OF MY FAVOURITES BY THEM!


First song in the album, first song I heard of, first song I fell in love with and the song that made me fall in love with them.


Even Floor was only okay to me but OMG IT IS SO GOOD LIVE I DON'T EVEN KNOW WHY BUT IT JUST IS!


Ahh Melodie. Since this was the only song that had like a line in it, I decided to scream out the lyrics when they played it live and every one probably heard me. Good times.


080509


Sunset Strip


Then SM decided to have this collab thing where they did collaborations with a few electronic artists that included GLEN CHECK AND IDIOTAPE! This remix has such a distinct Idiotape vibe to it but when I tried looking for a song in 11111101 that sounded similar to it I couldn't D:

I don't know how to describe it but their tunes are quite simple but it's still something that I've never heard of ever. Maybe that's why I love them a lot. I guess I now have another album to add to my list of albums to buy!


-Rachee

Labels: , ,

{ }

Sunday, February 3, 2013 @ 10:10 PM | 0 Comments

So as you know, one of my favourite rookie group VIXX came back recently with On and On. I didn't have time to watch any of the music shows recently so I didn't know about their dance until I saw the dance practice video they uploaded.


Okaaaaaay I just cannot explain how much I loveeeee the choreograph! There's so many bits that I love like
0:30, When they all kinda just close in on Ken and try to....devour him and he's like PISS OFF
0:44, I love it when they have parts like this! Many groups are starting to do this recently though BUT I'm not complaining. I think it's an interesting way to bring attention to the one singing.
1:10 to 1:25 is sooo cool. I don't know I just love it.
1:38 and 2:15, CAN OTHER GROUPS DO THIS MORE?! :D

Yeah I generally really like the whole zombie thing going on with the dance. AND THEN I SAW THE LIVE PERFORMANCE.....


OMG. This is the first time I actually LOVE the stage outfit of a group. They really did go full on with the zombie theme. The contacts, the eye makeup, the NAILS. Ohhh man shit just got real. Kudos to the makeup artist having to do this for all their stages. Also, Hyuk, Hongbin and Leo just got wayyy hot with their hair ESPECIALLY Hyuk. Purple hair is always nice! Nice choice Hyuk!


-Rachee

Labels: , , ,

{ }

Wednesday, January 30, 2013 @ 9:20 PM | 0 Comments

Hurhurhur it's been awhile Dalmatian DMTN (have to change all those tags to DMTN now)! Good to have you boys (and SIMON! ♥) back in my radar. I quite like this song.....okay I love this song. Been replaying it over and over since it came out yesterday. I think this is their best song yet. It's a continuation of their image change in ER from their whole bow wow wow era and I don't mind it at all.


I guess the MV does follow the lyrics a little since it's the whole "I'm behind your back/I WILL PROTECT YOU" kinda thing. But awww poor Youngwon Donglim (I know it's good that he's using his birth name now but STOP CHANGING ALL THE NAMES 2WORKS ENTERTAINMENT!) getting beaten up but thugs. The MV's okay....just a tiny complain though. Where are the rest of the members? I barely caught a glimpse of them (SO LITTLE SIMON EYECANDY )':)!


I can't decide whether I like the dance or not. I like some parts.....but I don't like some parts...Idk need to watch more performances (or they couldddd upload a dance practice vid! :D) Special mention to Daniel for going on with the comeback even with that busted ligament of his!


CAN'T WAIT TO WATCH THIS ON TV THIS FRIDAYYYYYYY!


-Rachee

Labels: ,

{ }

Friday, January 25, 2013 @ 10:13 PM | 0 Comments

My turn today! Here are the top 3 songs I've been replaying the past week.

1) From The Airport - Colours


2) Smacksoft - It is You & Me


3) John Park - Childlike



Haven't been listening to much Kpop once again. But here are some recent releases that I quite like too.

1) VIXX - On and On


2) Phantom - Like Cho Yong Pil


3) Infinite H - Special Girl ft Bumkey


Labels: , , , , , ,

{ }

Thursday, January 24, 2013 @ 2:16 PM | 0 Comments

Greetings! Made a very short playlist for all of you filled with music I'm currently loving now :)


1) Monodrama- Huh Gak ft Yoo Seung Woo (of Superstar K4)


2) Sweet Dream- MFBTY


3) Catch me if you can- Decipher ft. Ailee




-Naz

Labels: , , , , , , , ,

{ }